A  Film Isn't Finished Until It Is Seen

SIFF name and pic long 2 copy

17th-21st October 2018

Twitter circle white small Facebook circle white small

FEATURE FILMS

 

3 Dead Trick or Treaters

Best Feature Film, Director of a Feature, Cinematography in a Feature, Score in a Feature, Supporting Actor in a Feature (Eric Repke)

Supporting Actress in a Feature (Erin Stuart)

 

Bikini Blue

Director of a Feature, Feature Screenplay, Cinematography in a Feature, Score in a Feature, Editing in a Feature

Leading Actress in a Feature (Lianne Harvey)

 

Don't Come Back From the Moon

Best Feature Film, Director of a Feature, Cinematography in a Feature, Score in a Feature, Editing in a Feature

Leading Actor in a Feature (Jeff Wahlberg), Supporting Actress in a Feature (Rashida Jones)

 

The Gatehouse

Best Feature Film, Director of a Feature, Feature Screenplay, Score in a Feature

Leading Actor in a Feature (Simeon Willis), Supporting Actor in a Feature (Linal Haft)

 

Selling Isobel

Best Feature Film, Director of a Feature, Cinematography in a Feature, Editing in a Feature

Leading Actress in a Feature (Frida Farrell)

 

Stanley, A Man of Variety

Best Feature Film, Director of a Feature, Feature Screenplay, Cinematography in a Feature, Editing in a Feature

Leading Actor in a Feature (Timothy Spall)

 

Waking David

Feature Screenplay, Score in a Feature, Leading Actress in a Feature (Harriet Madeley)

Supporting Actor in a Feature (Paul Mooney), Supporting Actress in a Feature (Shane Bruce)

 

Wilderness

Best Feature Film, Feature Screenplay, Editing in a Feature, Leading Actor in a Feature (James Barnes)

Leading Actress in a Feature (Katharine Davenport)

 

 

 

SHORT FILMS

 

Albert

Director of a Short, Sound Design

 

Alfred J Hemlock

Cinematography in a Short, Costume Design, Hair and Make-Up, Visual Effects

 

At Home

Short Film not in the English Language

 

Baka

Best Student Film

 

The Battle of Ronaldsway

Best Comedy, Costume Design

 

The Beautifully Drowned

Best Short Film, Score in a Short, Production Design, Costume Design

 

Bienvenidos (Welcome)

Short Film not in the English Language, Score in a Short

 

Black Nest

Best British Short Film, Leading Actor in a Short (Stephen Tompkinson)

 

Blackout

Best Short Film, Director of a Short, Editing in a Short, Leading Actress in a Short (Evelyn Lockley)

Supporting Performance in a Short (Kate Lock)

 

Custom Love

Best Comedy, Supporting Performance in a Short (Ivan Gonzalez)

 

Date Night

Short Screenplay, Leading Actress in a Short (Orlaith McManus)

 

The Date

Best Comedy, Short Screenplay, Leading Actress in a Short (Melissa Clements), Hair and Make-Up

 

Don't Burn the Breakfast

Editing in a Short

 

Down And Out

Best Short Film, Director of a Short, Leading Actor in a Short (Tommy Jessop)

 

El Audífono (The Earpiece)

Short Film not in the English Language, Production Design

 

Emmi

Supporting Performance in a Short (Amy Harris)

 

Emotional Motor Unit

Score in a Short, Sound Design

 

Exit Route

Best Comedy, Hair and Make-Up

 

Exposure

Score in a Short

 

Far From The Tree

Best Short Film, Director of a Short, Short Screenplay, Cinematography in a Short

Leading Actress in a Short (Cheryl Allison), Supporting Performance in a Short (Gabriel Rush)

 

Fatum

Short Film not in the English Language, Leading Actor in a Short (Adam Bobik)

 

Forest of Echoes

Best Short Film, Director of a Short Film, Editing in a Short, Cinematography in a Short, Sound Design

 

Graffiti

Best British Short Film

 

Grey

Best Student Film

 

The Hallway

Leading Actor in a Short (Mirko Miljevic)

 

The Honeymoon

Best Comedy, Production Design, Costume Design, Supporting Performance in a Short (Abi Roberts)

 

A Horse Named Friday

Best Student Film

 

Hugo

Best Student Film, Leading Actor in a Short (Linus Karp), Score in a Short, Hair and Make-Up

 

In The Morning

Leading Actor in a Short (Bruce Payne)

 

Ingenue-ish

Best Comedy, Hair and Make-Up

 

The Inuring

Best British Short Film, Leading Actress in a Short (Emily Haigh), Cinematography in a Short, Production Design

 

Jaded Star

Best British Short Film, Production Design, Visual Effects

 

Just a Car

Cinematography in a Short, Sound Design

 

Krampus

Short Film not in the English Language, Cinematography in a Short, Costume Design, Hair and Make-Up

 

Lights Out

Sound Design

 

The Little Dictator

Short Film not in the English Language, Short Screenplay, Leading Actor in a Short (Emanuel Cohn)

 

The Man Who Loved Flowers

Score in a Short

 

Mismatch and Lighter

Short Screenplay, Supporting Performance in a Short (Kathleen Pollard)

 

Mr Null

Best Student Film

 

No Hidden Extras

Best Short Film, Director of a Short, Short Screenplay, Cinematography in a Short, Editing in a Short

Supporting Performance in a Short (Ray Bullock Jr)

 

Oh Boy Charlie

Cinematography in a Short, Sound Design

 

Passing Over

Editing in a Short

 

Pawns

Best Student Film

 

The Penny Dropped

Cinematography in a Short, Sound Design

 

Poppy

Best British Short Film, Production Design

 

Purple Heather

Best British Short Film, Leading Actress in a Short (Sameera Steward), Production Design, Costume Design

 

The Ravens

Director of a Short, Editing in a Short

 

Roger

Best Comedy, Leading Actor in a Short (John Bradley)

 

Show and Tell

Best Short Film, Short Screenplay

 

The Silent Child

Best Short Film, Short Screenplay, Leading Actress in a Short (Rachel Shenton), Supporting Performance in a Short (Maisie Sly)

 

Slaved

Best British Short Film, Leading Actress in a Short (Charlotte Craven)

 

Something Blue (L'Opera del Bachelor)

Score in a Short, Costume Design, Hair and Make-Up

 

There's More Than One Way to Skin a Man

Sound Design

 

Timeless Charms

Best Comedy

 

Valentine's Day

Best Student Film, Hair and Make-Up

 

What Goes Up

Best Student Film

 

What Remains

Editing in a Short

 

Where Are You?

Short Film not in the English Language, Visual Effects

 

The Whole World

Short Film not in the English Language

 

Worth a Thousand Words

Score in a Short, Editing in a Short

 

The Wyrd

Best British Short Film, Directing in a Short, Production Design, Costume Design

 

 

 

DOCUMENTARIES

 

3 Days in Rome

Best Short Documentary, Directing in a Short Documentary, Editing in a Short Documentary

 

Balance

Best Short Documentary, Directing in a Short Documentary, Photography in a Short Documentary

 

Flying Revolution

Best Feature Documentary, Directing in a Feature Documentary, Photography in a Feature Documentary

Editing in a Feature Documentary

 

Gold Balls

Best Feature Documentary, Directing in a Feature Documentary, Photography in a Feature Documentary

 

The Landscape Within

Best Feature Documentary, Directing in a Feature Documentary, Photography in a Feature Documentary

Editing in a Feature Documentary

 

Missing Piece

Directing in a Short Documentary, Editing in a Short Documentary, Sound in a Short Documentary

 

The Poacher

Photography in a Short Documentary, Sound in a Short Documentary

 

Portrait of an Actor

Photography in a Short Documentary, Sound in a Short Documentary

 

Sand Men

Best Short Documentary, Photography in a Short Documentary, Editing in a Short Documentary

 

Seeking Shelter

Directing in a Short Documentary, Editing in a Short Documentary

 

Sununu: The Revolution of Love

Best Short Documentary, Sound in a Short Documentary

 

The Titanic of Southampton

Best Short Documentary, Directing in a Short Documentary, Editing in a Short Documentary

 

The Waiting Game

Best Feature Documentary, Directing in a Feature Documentary, Editing in a Feature Documentary

 

Walking on Water

Best Feature Documentary, Photography in a Feature Documentary, Editing in a Feature Documentary

 

Why Are You Here?

Photography in a Short Documentary, Sound in a Short Documentary

 

 

 

ANIMATION

 

24 Days of Torture

Animated Screenplay, Achievement in Art, Score for an Animation

 

A Tell-Tale Heart

Animated Screenplay

 

The Box

Best Animated Film, Director of an Animation, Score for an Animation

 

Citipati

Best Animated Film, Director of an Animation, Achievement in Art, Score for an Animation

 

Johanne

Best Animated Film, Achievement in Art

 

Light Sight

Best Animated Film, Achievement in Art, Score for an Animation

 

Not the End of the World

Best Animated Film, Director of an Animation, Animated Screenplay

 

Shock Therapy

Director of an Animation, Animated Screenplay

 

Two Dancers

Director of an Animation, Achievement in Art

 

The Velvet Abstract

Animated Screenplay, Score for an Animation

 

 

 

MUSIC VIDEOS

 

Mangia! (Eat!)

Best Music Video

 

Mius – Strobe and Noise

Best Music Video

 

Pantomime Blues

Best Music Video

 

The River

Best Music Video

 

Theory of Love

Best Music Video

 

Ultrasound – Kon-Tiki

Best Music Video

Award Nominations 2017

Official Selection