A  Film Isn't Finished Until It Is Seen

SIFF name and pic long 2 copy

POSTPONED

Twitter circle white small Facebook circle white small

Narrative Films

 

A Future Where No-One Remembers You

Best Student Film

 

Age of Bryce

Production Design, Supporting Actor (Major Dodson)

 

Alina

Best International Short Film, Costume Design

 

Augustus

Best International Short Film, Director of a Narrative Film, Cinematography in a Narrative Film, Leading Actor (Ayinde Howell)

 

Choker

Best Micro Short Film

 

Chopper

Best British Short Film

 

Clear Gold

Lead Actor (Moon Kheir), Production Design, Costume Design

 

Dead End II - A Justified Kill

Editing in a Narrative Film

 

Dig Ophelia Dig

Original Score

 

Dinner With Mum

Directing in a Narrative Film, Cinematography in a Narrative Film

 

Disco Dynamite

Costume Design, Hair and Make-Up

 

Faraway, So Close

Costume Design

 

Faulty Roots

Best Student Film

 

Final Curtain

Best Comedy, Supporting Actor (James Wren)

 

Fluffy

Best Screenplay

 

Forget Me Not

Best British Short Film, Leading Actor (James Cosmo), Supporting Actress (Ruby Royle), Production Design

 

Grounding

Best Screenplay, Leading Actress (Victoria McClements)

 

In Sync

Best Comedy

 

Innocence

Best British Short Film, Leading Actor (Tommy Jessop), Supporting Actress (Alice Lowe)

 

Ismael's Dilemma

Leading Actor (Arben Bajraktaraj), Production Design

 

Just A Girl

Leading Actress (Claudia Grace McKell)

 

Lies, Oblivion, Veracity, Evocation

Original Score

 

Lily Shipman

Hair and Make-Up

 

Limited

Best International Short Film, Cinematography in a Narrative Film

 

Neat Cleats

Best Micro Short Film

 

Newton's Third

Best Student Film, Cinematography in a Narrative Film

 

No Ordinary Love

Best Feature Film, Leading Actress (DeAna Davis), Supporting Actor (Eric Hanson), Editing in a Narrative Film

 

O, My Friend

Best British Short Film, Leading Actress (Jenny Wilford), Editing in a Narrative Film

 

OCD

Best Micro Short Film

 

Odd Girl

Best Screenplay

 

On My Own

Best British Short Film

 

Peach Cobbler

Original Score

 

Portraitist

Best International Short Film, Supporting Actress (Lysa Welschen), Original Score

 

Private Eye

Best Screenplay, Production Design

 

Quiet On Set

Editing in a Narrative Film

 

Seashore

Best Micro Short Film

 

Sorority

Best Feature Film, Director of a Narrative Film, Best Screenplay, Supporting Actor (Sam Gittins), Supporting Actress (Kate Dickie)

 

Space Ranger

Best Student Film

 

Sunday 11.00-12.00

Cinematography in a Narrative Film

 

Sydney

Director if a Narrative Film

 

Tale of the Song

Editing in a Narrative Film

 

The Beast

Hair and Make-Up

 

The Flower People

Supporting Actress (Yasiris Alvorado)

 

The Hug Deal

Best Micro Short

 

The Last

Leading Actress (Kate Braithwaite)

 

The Lost

Best Feature Film

 

The Lost Scot

Best Comedy

 

The Making of Alex

Hair and Make-Up

 

The Moon Lamp

Best Student Film

 

The Witch-Hunters Are Coming

Best Comedy, Costume Design, Hair and Make-Up

 

Unlucky

Original Score

 

Where Is The Wolf?

Best International Short Film, Director of a Narrative Film

 

Wooden Character

Supporting Actor (Huld Märtha)

 

Worst Dates

Best Comedy

 

 

Documentaries

 

Banana's Girl

Editing in a Documentary

 

Chasing the Vein

Best Documentary, Editing in a Documentary

 

Coup 53

Best Documentary, Directing in a Documentary, Photography in a Documentary

 

Float

Photography in a Documentary

 

Gervase

Editing in a Documentary

 

Marasim: Beyond Borders

Directing in a Documentary

 

Operation Overlord: OSS and the Battle for France

Editing in a Documentary

 

Peace with Nature in Costa Rica

Photography in a Documentary

 

Reclaiming the Negative

Photography in a Documentary

 

The Man Who Wanted to Fly

Best Documentary, Directing in a Documentary

 

The Mood

Directing in a Documentary

 

The Other Border

Best Documentary, Directing in a Documentary

 

The Patagonia Triple Crown

Editing in a Documentary, Photography in a Documentary

 

 

Animation

 

616

Director of an Animation, Achievement in Art

 

Comfort

Music for an Animation

 

Cracks in the Pavement

Director of an Animation

 

Falafel Cart

Best Animated Short Film, Director of an Animation

 

Fire and Water

Best Animated Short Film, Music for an Animation

 

Holodomor. Cookie

Best Animated Short Film, Achievement in Art

 

Light in Deep

Achievement in Art

 

Maraña

Best Animated Short Film, Achievement in Art

 

Odd Sock

Director of an Animation

 

Roses in the Night

Achievement in Art, Music for an Animation

 

Shimmery

Music for an Animation

 

The N.A.P.

Music for an Animation

 

The Tower

Best Feature Film, Director of an Animation

 

Wait

Best Animated Short Film

 

 

Music Videos

 

Comte

Best Music Video

 

Good As Gold

Best Music Video

 

Highland Home

Best Music Video

 

Kite

Best Music Video

 

Nice Shoes

Best Music Video

 

Romsey the Movie

Best Music Video

Award Nominations 2020