A  Film Isn't Finished Until It Is Seen

SIFF name and pic long 2 copy

17th-20th October 2019

Twitter circle white small Facebook circle white small

Best Feature Film

Black Flowers

Cult

Homeless Ashes

Otto Neururer – Hope Through Darkness

Peninsula

 

Best Director of a Feature

Black Flowers

Otto Neururer – Hope Through Darkness

Peninsula

 

Cinematography in a Feature

Black Flowers

Homeless Ashes

Peninsula

 

Lead Actor in a Feature

Homeless Ashes (Marc Zammit)

Otto Neururer – Hope Through Darkness

                                              (Heinz Fritz)

Peninsula (Alexander Scrivens)

 

Supporting Actor in a Feature

Black Flowers (William Mark McCullough)

Homeless Ashes (Jason Flemyng)

Otto Neururer – Hope Through Darkness

                                              (Lucas Zolgar)

 

 

 

Best British Short Film

Mrs Ashton

My Toughest Battle

One Night Stand

The Plagiarist

The Sea

Sequins

Smack Edd

What We Say, What We Mean

 

Best Student Film

Dovetail

Loveshack

Quantum Ball

Stripped Bare

Two Ghosts

unHEARD

Wedlock

Winfield Historical Times...and Other Oddities

 

Best Comedy

The Break In

Bridge

Canis Creek

Cured

Four Corners

The Monkey

Mumatar

Revenant Relocation Officers

 

Best Director of a Short Film

Dillon

First Disco

Hiding in Daylight

Missing Midnight

Quiver

Sequins

Therese

Zombie

 

Music in a Short Film

Cold Storage

Four Corners

Missing Midnight

Mumatar

Stream of Dreams

Two Ghosts

Wayfaring

Winfield Historical Times...and Other Oddities

 

Cinematography in a Short Film

Bennifer

Culprit

Dillon

Loveshack

Quiver

Sammy

Sequins

The Water's Edge

 

Costume Design

First Disco

Mumatar

Sequins

Stream of Dreams

Superboy

Terminal

Therese

Winfield Historical Times... and Other Oddities

 

Leading Actor in a Short Film

The Break In (David K Whiting)

Dovetail (Paul Dewdney)

My Toughest Battle (Liam Collins)

The Plagiarist (Sam Hazeldine)

Revenant Relocation Officers (Alec Westwood)

Smack Edd (George Russo)

Wedlock (Basil Massy)

What We Say, What We Mean (Chris Reilly)

 

Supporting Performance in a Short Film

Canis Creek (Richard Gunston)

Forever Young (Hannah Isherwood)

Four Corners (Amee Walden)

Hiding in Daylight (Jim Newman)

Mrs Ashton (Kristoffer Svendsen)

The Tattooed Heart (Madison Wolfe)

 

 

 

 

Best Documentary

The Amber Light

Fraser Syndrome and Me

The Home for Broken Toys

Miniature Wargaming: The Movie

Mum

Shatter the Silence

 

Editing in a Documentary

The Amber Light

Blowback: The 9/11 Wars in Global Film

Influenced

Miniature Wargaming: The Movie

Never Give Up

Shatter the Silence

 

Sound in a Documentary

Blowback: The 9/11 Wars in Global Film

Fraser Syndrome and Me

Miniature Wargaming: The Movie

Mum

Never Give Up

Water is Life: From Standing Rock to the Swamp

 

 

 

Best Animated Film

Cleaning in Progress

Kim

Love Me, Fear Me

Sophie

Widdershins

 

Best Animated Screenplay

Cleaning in Progress

Grief Hole

Kim

Stitch

When I Was Young

 

 

 

 

Best Music Video

Piqued Jacks - Eternal Ride of a Heartful Mind

Punkcakes – Knut

Technoir – Metropolis

Metro the Animal – We Are Golden

Kriill - Your Eyes, Will I Ever

Award Nominations 

2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Feature Screenplay

Cult

Homeless Ashes

Otto Neururer – Hope Through Darkness

 

Editing in a Feature

Cult

Otto Neururer – Hope Through Darkness

Peninsula

 

Lead Actress in a Feature

Black Flowers (Krista De Mille)

Black Flowers (Andrea Sweeney-Blanco)

Cult (Elizabeth Sankey)

 

 

Supporting Actress in a Feature

Cult (Marianne Chase)

Otto Neururer – Hope Through Darkness

                                              (Jasmin Mairhofer)

Peninsula (Gillian Harker)

 

 

 

Best International Short Film

Cold Storage

Desert Prayer

First Disco

Hiding in Daylight

Quiver

Sammy

The Tattooed Heart

Therese

 

Best Micro Short Film

Forest Solace

I Am He Who Created Himself

Log

Special Delivery

The Thicket

unHEARD

The Water's Edge

The Weather Report

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Short Screenplay

First Disco

Hiding in Daylight

Mrs Ashton

My Toughest Battle

One Night Stand

The Plagiarist

Revenant Relocation Officers

The Sea

 

Editing in a Short Film

Bridge

Canis Creek

Desert Prayer

Door of the Dead

No Response

One Night Stand

Quiver

Zombie

 

Production Design

Bennifer

Cold Storage

Cured

Sammy

Stream of Dreams

Superboy

Terminal

Winfield Historical Times... and Other Oddities

 

Hair and Make-Up

Cured

Forever Young

Interview

Sequins

Terminal

Therese

Two Ghosts

Winfield Historical Times... and Other Oddities

 

Leading Actress in a Short Film

First Disco (Alex Deegan)

Hiding in Daylight (Judy McLane)

Mrs Ashton (Lily Ann Green)

One Night Stand (Olivia Jewson)

The Sea (Anna Friel)

Stripped Bare (Hattie Jackson)

Therese (Anna Maria Sturm)

What We Say, What We Mean (Charly Burridge-Jones)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Directing in a Documentary

The Amber Light

Blowback: The 9/11 Wars in Global Film

The Home for Broken Toys

Never Give Up

Shatter the Silence

Water is Life: From Standing Rock to the Swamp

 

Photography in a Documentary

Fraser Syndrome and Me

The Home for Broken Toys

Influenced

Mum

Shatter the Silence

Water is Life: From Standing Rock to the Swamp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Director of an Animation

Balance

Grief Hole

Sophie

Stitch

Widdershins

 

Achievement in Art

Balance

Love Me, Fear Me

Sophie

When I Was Young

Widdershins